Data Protection and Privacy Policy

 

The Neuro Therapy Centre (NTC) respects your privacy and realises how important it is that your personal information remains secure. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (This encompassed much of the Data Protection Act 1998) and any other relevant statutory and self-regulation such as the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2006. We are a member of the Fundraising Regulator.

This document explains how we collect, manage and protect your details, but if you would like more information, please contact us. A copy of our Data Protection and Privacy Policy can be provided on request.

Email: jane@neurotherapycentre.org

Post: Centre Director, Neuro Therapy Centre, Units C1-C4 Brymau Estate 1, River Lane, Saltney, Flintshire CH4 7HT

Phone: 01244 678619

What information does the NTC collect about me and how is it used?

This depends on your relationship with the NTC, but as a minimum it will include your name, postal address, e-mail (if you have one), and telephone number.

We collect your information to process your requests and to keep you informed about the work of the NTC. Developing a fuller understanding of our supporters and service users, allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and to ensure we provide support to more people with a neurological condition in Cheshire, Wirral, Merseyside and North Wales.

We may occasionally use external information to check the accuracy of the contact details we hold. We may also record any contact with you and provide you with information that is tailored and relevant to you. 

1.    If you support the charity financially such as becoming a member of the Centre, or you donate via bank transfer, we may also hold a Gift Aid declaration form and your bank details. We use the information to process donations or other payments; to verify financial transactions and to claim Gift Aid on your donation.

2.    If you are a registered member, to ensure we provide the right support, therapy and information, we may collect sensitive and personal information about your health condition including any drugs or treatments you are currently undertaking, your next of kin, emergency contact and details of other health professionals involved in your care. We use your information to gain a full understanding of your situation, so we can provide you with the best possible support.

3.    If you are a member of staff or volunteer, we hold additional information such as next of kin, emergency contact and information relevant to your employment or volunteering. This information may be needed if you are ill or have an accident at work and we need to contact a family member or friend to inform them.

4.    If you are a therapist providing services to registered clients, as well as the above, we will also hold details such as your professional registration and public liability insurance. This is to ensure you meet the needs of the contractual arrangement we have with you.

5.    If you are a member of an organisation, business or community group we may hold the name and title of an individual who is representing the organisation as well as the organisational address.

How is this information collected?

Direct

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with the NTC for example by registering as a service user; signing up to participate in an event; becoming a friend or carer member, donating, volunteering, or as a member of staff.

Indirect

We may also obtain personal information about you if a carer, family member or friend contacts us on your behalf

Third Party

Your information may be shared with us by other healthcare professionals in order to provide the most appropriate support for you, or by individual event organisers or fundraising sites, but only if you are supporting the NTC and have given this organisation your permission e.g. an online payment or fundraising site like Just Giving or a Charity Challenge Company.

Information Available Publicly

This may include information found in places like Companies House or in published articles and newspapers.

What contact will you make with me and how regularly?

Again, this depends on your relationship with the Neuro Therapy Centre. 

1.    If you are registered member or primary carer we will provide you with up to date information about the services, support and information you have requested and keep you informed of service changes, new services or new research which may be of interest or benefit to you.

2.    We send the NTC Newsletter to all members. If you no longer wish to receive the Newsletter you can unsubscribe on the newsletter itself, or contact us using the contact details at the beginning of this policy.

3.    With your consent, we will send you occasional information in addition to the Newsletter to let you know about the work of the charity; changes or developments in the services we provide; to ask for support; or to send details about fundraising events and activities. We have asked you to complete a form to tell us which information you are happy to receive – this will be retained on our database to ensure the information we send out is relevant and of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any information, please contact us.

4.    If you give your consent to share your experience of the NTC, this may be made public by us at events, in materials promoting our charity and fundraising work; or in documents such as our annual review. This may include photographs or film, but only where you have consented for us to use images as well. Your name will not be disclosed, unless you have explicitly consented.

5.    If you are a Therapist, Member of Staff, Volunteer or Registered Member/Carer we will send out information about the Charity that is relevant to your role through internal communications; the NTC Newsletter.

6.    If you provide a product or service, we will contact you in relation to that product or service.

Will you ever sell or swap my information to other organisations?

We will never sell or swap your personal details with other organisations for their marketing purposes. We may be required to disclose personal information if required to do so by law, for example for fraud prevention, or to another health professional who is involved in your treatment or care. This would be with your consent and knowledge only.

If we are using an external organisation to run an event on our behalf such as an overseas charity challenge, we would only pass on your contact details with your explicit consent and for that organisation to send you information relating to that event only.  

How secure is the information I give you?

The NTC takes the care of your personal information seriously and undertakes to protect your information in a range of ways including secure servers and firewalls.  We follow payment card industry (PCI) security guidelines when processing credit/debit card payments.

Sensitive and health-related information about our registered users is kept secure and managed separately from other data provided to the charity.

On the NTC’s Social Media platforms, we do not display full names and addresses without your prior consent. However, please be aware that when posting information on social media sites your information is publicly accessible and therefore you should avoid sharing personal information that may be used to identify you.

How long will you keep my information and what if I don’t want any contact from you?

We have asked those on our database to tell us which information is most relevant to them. Once this is received we will update our database to ensure you receive only the information that is of most interest and relevance to you.

We will retain your information while you have an active relationship with the Neuro Therapy Centre. If you request no further contact, we will mark your basic contact information as “do not contact”. This is to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidently duplicate information.

Legally, we may be required to hold information for a longer period e.g. health records, but this will be kept securely in an archived file and we will not send you information unless you request us to do so.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, free of charge, please contact us at the address above. If your personal circumstances change, please advise us so we can update your details.

Version II May 2018

Website Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

1. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

2. Cookies

We use "cookies" on this site. A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer to collect information about how your browse the site. Cookies enable the website to respond to you as an individual.  We also use cookies to measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website.  Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

3. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

5. Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

6. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. 

7. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

8. Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.